This page is currently under construction, but will be added to regularly

Contents

  1. Quick intro
  2. Who's processing my data?
  3. What personal data do you collect?
  4. How do you collect my personal data?
  5. How do you use my personal data?
  6. On what basis do you process my data?
  7. What are your legitimate interests?
  8. Who else receives my personal data?
  9. How long do you keep my data?

Privacy Notice

Quick intro

Personal data - how it is collected, used and protected - is important to us, as it is your data and it impacts you personally.

That's how we have written this privacy - with you in mind. We have put a lot of effort into being transparent, highlighting the key areas you want to know and our processes.

This policy applies to those who engage with us, whether one of our volunteers (such as a coordinator), a financial and prayer supporter, a visitor of our website or a user of one of our services.

This policy describes the information we collect, how it is used and shared and your choices regarding this information.

 

Who's processing my data?

We are the Mahabba Network - a registered UK charity (no. 1150090) - and we help Christians engage positively with Muslims.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

You find our address and get in touch with us via our Contact Us page.

You can also submit a data access request below πŸ‘‡ or contact our Data Protection Officer.

We are officially registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as of 17 April 2018.

 

What personal data do you collect?

We only ever collect the information we need or which you agree we can collect. This includes personal information that can be used to identify you, such as your:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Bank account or payment card details

It also includes IP addresses (the location of a computer on the internet), details of pages visited on our websites.

Sensitive information

Occasionally, we may collect personal information that, in some countries, is considered sensitive or special, such as information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, or religious or philosophical beliefs.

We will only do this if there is a clear reason for doing so, such as to carry out appropriate checks on volunteers, or care for participants.

We will only use this information for the specific purpose for which you gave permission and where it is within our legitimate interests to process or where we have other legal grounds to do so.

Children

If you are aged 16 or under, please ensure that you have your parent or guardian’s permission before giving us your personal information.

 

How do you collect my personal data?

We collect your personal information in the following ways:

Information that you give us directly

We collect this information in connection with specific activities. For example, when you use our websites or printed forms or telephone our offices to, among other things:

  • Make a donation
  • Order a resource
  • Register for an event
  • Create an account or profile via one of our services
  • Engage with us on social media or our website
  • Sign up for our e-mail newsletter
  • Or otherwise provide us with personal information (such as if you want to become a coordinator)

N.B. You do not have to disclose any of this information to browse our website. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Information that we collect from your use of our websites

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

This helps us to see how many people use our websites, how many people visit on a regular basis and how frequently visited individual pages are.

Cookies are also essential to our websites running correctly and delivering goods and services to users.

For more information, please see our cookies policy (coming soon).

Information that we receive from third parties

We may receive information about you from third parties such as event booking sites or payment processors.

They will only do this if you have given your consent for them to do so.

When you provide your personal information to them, you should read their privacy policies to understand how they will process your information.

 

How do you use my personal data?

We use the data we collect about you to help us to fulfil our charitable objectives. This includes using your information, among other things:

  • To fulfil your enquiries or requests (such as contacting a Mahabba group)
  • To manage our team members and volunteers, such as helping you get set up as a local coordinator and support you in your role
  • To process donations, orders and event bookings
  • To communicate with our supporters and those who engage with us
  • For administration purposes
  • For internal record keeping, such as the management of feedback or complaints
  • To notify you about changes to our services
  • To evaluate and improve the services we offer
  • To evaluate the use of our websites and ensure their content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device (see also our cookies policy - coming soon)
  • To further our legitimate interests (see below)
 

On what basis do you process my data?

We process your personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.

We will only collect and process your data where we have a lawful basis, which will depend on the reason why we collect and need to use your information.

The lawful basis will be one of the following, and we will explain in a corresponding privacy notice at the point we collect your data what we are doing and why, so you are totally clear:

  1. Consent (to process your personal data for a specific purpose, such as sending you our newsletter)
  2. Contract (to fulfil a contract with you, such as in order to process an order or donation)
  3. Legal obligation (to comply with the law, such as claiming Gift Aid)
  4. Vital interests (to protect someone's life)
  5. Public task (to perform a task in the public interest or for an official function, which has a clear basis in law)
  6. Legitimate interests (for our legitimate interests to fulfil our charitable objective, but these do not override your rights)

What are your legitimate interests?

In some cases we process your data according to 'legitimate interests'.

For example, we use this lawful basis for processing when you get in touch with Mahabba with a request to join a group or contact your local coordinator.

We will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection legislation, and our legitimate charity interests do not automatically override your rights.

 

In each case, we apply a three-part legitimate interests test:

  1. We identify the legitimate interest
  2. We show that the processing is necessary to achieve it
  3. We balance it against your individual's interests, rights and freedoms
 

We keep a record of all our legitimate interests assessments and we also draw your attention to this basis for processing when we ask for your data.

You have the right to object where we rely on legitimate interests.


who else receives my personal data?

Within Mahabba, there are a number of people on our team who help us deliver our services.

We also use a few third party providers (also known as data processors) for certain aspects of our work.

In each case, we have agreements in place so that your data is processed in line with each privacy notice provided when you submit your data.

Please see the specific privacy notices for more information or contact us for more details.

Sometime we may transfer or store your data outside the European Union. It may also be processed by third parties operating outside the EU who work for us or for one of our suppliers or partners.

Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.


What are my rights?

We are committed to upholding your rights which fall into eight areas:

  1. Your right to be informed
    • We will inform you about our data processing in a privacy notice where relevant
    • We will be transparent about how we use your personal data
      Β 
  2. Your right of access
    • You can obtain confirmation that your data is being processed
    • You can obtain access to your personal data
    • You can obtain supplementary information, which we will provide in a corresponding privacy notice
      Β 
  3. Your right to rectification
    • You can request that your personal data be rectified (for example, if it is inaccurate or incomplete)
      Β 
  4. Your right to erasure
    • You can request that your personal data be erased and prevent processing in specific circumstances (please ask us if you are unsure)
      Β 
  5. Your right to restrict processing
    • You can 'block' or suppress processing of your personal data (for example, if you contest the accuracy of your data)
      Β 
  6. Your right to data portability
    • You can obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services
    • You can move, copy or transfer personal data electronically in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability
      Β 
  7. Your right to object
    • You can object to processing based on legitimate interests
    • You can object to direct marketing
    • You can object to processing for research and statistics
      Β 
  8. Your rights in relating to automated decision making and profiling

How long do you keep my data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed, according to our internal policies.


How do I complain?

In the first instance, please contact our Data Protection Officer for clarifications, to exercise your relevant rights or for queries and complaints.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection, which is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Or by post:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
WILMSLOW SK9 5AF


Coming soon...

 
 

Statutory or contractual requirements

Automated decision making

 

Request access to your data

Or you can write to us:

Data Protection Officer
Mahabba Network
The Riverside Centre
Riverside Court
Pride Park
DERBY DE24 8HY

Please e-mail your request to our Data Protection Officer via the form below πŸ‘‡.

  • You can ask us for personal information we might hold about you, but please try to be as clear as possible
  • This will help us understand your request and respond to you promptly
  • We might ask you for clarification if we are not sure what you are looking for
  • We will usually only hold information about you if you've dealt with us before; we typically keep this information for a maximum of two years
  • We deal with these requests under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • We don't charge a fee for responding to these requests
  • We respond to requests within 40 calendar days
 

Access request form

Name *
Name
Have you dealt with us before? *
Please specify here
I have read the notes above and understand your procedures for access requests *